VHA: VQA-based Hallucination Assessment
for Generative Image Super-Resolution

Donghun Ryou2Inju Ha1Jaeyoo Park1Bohyung Han1,2

Computer Vision Laboratory, 1ECE & 2IPAI, Seoul National University

Paper Code VHA-bench Model weights

Assessing whether generated details remain grounded in the reference image,
through bidirectional visual question answering.

Realistic details can still be hallucinations.

Visual quality and pixel similarity do not tell the whole story. Compare the reference with two super-resolved outputs.

Ground-truth Santorini scene with a white building among rocks
Ground truth
StableSR output changing the building into a rock-like formation
StableSR
DiffBIR output retaining the building structure
DiffBIR
santorini example scores; PSNR and MUSIQ are higher-is-better, VHA and VHA+ are lower-is-better.
MetricStableSRDiffBIR
PSNR ↑17.6317.11
MUSIQ ↑74.1475.18
VHA (Ours) ↓0.63820.4954
VHA+ (Ours) ↓0.86410.3488

PSNR favors StableSR, although it changes the building into a rock-like formation. VHA and VHA+ favor the more faithful DiffBIR output.

Abstract

Generative image super-resolution produces visually realistic high-resolution images, but may also introduce hallucinations by adding unsupported content or altering existing details. Because existing super-resolution metrics fail to measure whether generated details remain grounded in the reference image, we present a hallucination assessment technique based on bidirectional visual question answering (VQA), which we term VQA-based Hallucination Assessment (VHA). The proposed approach uses a vision-language model (VLM) to determine whether the semantic content and low-level visual evidence in a super-resolved image are supported by its ground-truth counterpart. To this end, it constructs question–answer pairs from each image and evaluates them on both images. Discrepancies between the resulting scores in both directions reveal missing or altered ground-truth information and unsupported additions. However, obtaining these scores requires computationally expensive VLM inference. We therefore develop VHA+, a learned, lightweight model that directly predicts VHA scores from ground-truth and super-resolved image pairs. We construct a hallucination benchmark, VHA-bench, through a human study and show that both VHA and VHA+ correlate highly with human judgments of hallucination.

VHA: evaluating evidence in both directions

Generate questions about semantics and visual attributes, then compare answer support under the ground-truth and super-resolved images.

VHA pipeline: discover high- and low-level evidence, generate Q/A pairs from GT and SR images, compare answer log probabilities, and aggregate a bidirectional hallucination score
GT-origin questions assess lost or altered evidence. SR-origin questions assess unsupported additions. Click the diagram to view it at full resolution.

Ground truth → Super-resolution

Is the original content preserved in the generated image?

Super-resolution → Ground truth

Are the generated details supported by the reference?

VHA+: direct assessment without VLM inference

A lightweight model learns from VHA-labeled image pairs and predicts hallucination scores using a shared DINOv3 encoder.

VHA+ training: construct image pairs labeled by VHA, encode both images with shared DINOv3, and learn to predict scores from CLS feature distance
VHA supplies the supervision; VHA+ predicts scores directly from an image pair.

17.1 ms / pair VHA+ model-call time on an NVIDIA RTX A6000, at 512 × 512 resolution and batch size 1. VHA takes approximately 101 s / pair under the same hardware setting; loading and disk I/O are excluded.

VHA-bench

A human-annotated hallucination benchmark built from RealSR references and six generative super-resolution methods.

90
reference images
6
generative SR methods
540
GT–SR image pairs
200
study participants

StableSR · DiffBIR · SeeSR · OSEDiff · PURE · VOSR
Human judgments assess missing or altered reference evidence and unsupported additions.

Correlation with human hallucination judgments

Spearman and Pearson correlation on VHA-bench. Higher is better for both columns.
MethodSpearman ↑Pearson ↑
PSNR0.1620.181
SSIM0.0100.012
LPIPS0.0830.089
DISTS0.0660.069
DINO0.0810.115
CLIP0.2820.273
MUSIQ−0.008−0.014
CLIP-IQA0.1680.159
Q-Insight0.0800.036
VQ-R10.1750.126
DeQA0.1450.156
A-FINE0.1730.299
Direct rating0.4970.482
HS prompting0.5430.563
VHA (Ours)0.6180.645
VHA+ (Ours)0.6590.675

Direct rating, HS prompting, and VHA use Qwen3-VL-8B-Instruct. VHA+ uses a learned DINOv3 model.

Download VHA-bench

BibTeX

@misc{ryou2026vha,
  title={VHA: VQA-based Hallucination Assessment for
         Generative Image Super-Resolution},
  author={Ryou, Donghun and Ha, Inju and Park, Jaeyoo
          and Han, Bohyung},
  year={2026},
  eprint={2610.25770},
  archivePrefix={arXiv},
  primaryClass={cs.CV},
  url={https://arxiv.org/abs/2610.25770}
}